sebupore

  • Ingredient Highlight – Lipo-hydroxy acid

    What is Lipo-hydroxy acid? Lipo-hydroxy acid is an ester of Salicylic acid. Where it differentiates from Salicylic acid is it has a higher molecular weight. Because of this, it slower to penetrate the skin and better tolerated. It is a lipophilic acid meaning it dissolves in oil and lipids. Because of its molecular structure, Lipo-hydroxy…

    Read more

  • Why you should consider a facial oil

    Facial oils can be a polarizing topic in the skincare community. Many dermatologists will tell you to steer clear if you have oily skin or if you are breakout-prone. Others swear by them. Some love them, while others can’t stand the feel of them on the skin. The thing is, the needs of our skin…

    Read more

  • Ingredient Highlight – Squalane

    Want smooth, soft, well-hydrated skin? Give Squalane a try! Chances are a few of the products in your skincare stash contain Squalane. It is a popular ingredient, and for a good reason. It is super hydrating, but what is even more important, it is well tolerated by ALL skin types. What is Squalane? To begin…

    Read more

  • Ishtar’s Exfoliants

    For many people, chemical exfoliation is a game-changer in their skincare routines. That said, not all skins require the same level of exfoliation to reap the benefits. Ishtar offers several chemical exfoliants suitable for different skin types in various types of products. If in doubt which of our products would be best suited for your…

    Read more

  • Ishtar’s Facial Oils at a Glance

    Facial oil is a product that can make a world of difference to our skin and turn it from dull and lacklustre to healthy and glowing. Yes, that applies even for people with oily, breakout-prone complexion. It is just a matter of finding the right oil for your skin type. With our range of facial…

    Read more

  • How to Treat Congested Skin

    In the skincare community, you’ll often hear the term congested skin. But what exactly does it mean? Pores are openings to hair follicles, and their purpose is to let the natural oil (sebum) to the surface of the skin. It keeps our skin healthy and looking plump and smooth. But due to many factors (like…

    Read more

  • Ingredient Highlight – Salicylic Acid

    Salicylic acid is a Beta Hydroxy acid derived from willow bark. It is oil-soluble. The key difference between Alpha Hydroxy acids (like Glycolic, Lactic, and Mandelic) and Beta Hydroxy acid is that while AHAs work on the surface of the skin, Salicylic acid can penetrate the skin at a deeper level, through the lipid layers…

    Read more