What is Lipo-hydroxy acid?
Lipo-hydroxy acid is an ester of Salicylic acid. Where it differentiates from Salicylic acid is it has a higher molecular weight. Because of this, it slower to penetrate the skin and better tolerated. It is a lipophilic acid meaning it dissolves in oil and lipids. Because of its molecular structure, Lipo-hydroxy acid is more lipophilic than Salicylic acid. It has a better ability to dissolve in oils and penetrates further.
Lipo-hydroxy acid has a pH of 5 (for comparison, Salicylic acid has a pH of 3). It is less likely to disrupt the moisture barrier. L’Oreal developed the ingredient in the 1980s, and for some time, it was exclusively available in their products.
What are the benefits of Lipo-hydroxy acid for the skin?
Lipo-hydroxy acid has plenty of benefits for the skin:
- It gently exfoliates the skin.
- Because of its lipophilic properties, it dissolves the oil in the pores and helps ease congestion.
- Lipo-hydroxy acid is suitable for sensitive skin prone to breakouts and congestion for several reasons. Due to its larger molecular structure, Lipo-hydroxy acid is slower to penetrate the skin. It is suitable for people prone to breakouts, who do not tolerate Salicylic acid. Likewise, because it is less acidic than Salicylic acid, it is gentler on the moisture barrier.
- One study examined the effects of Lipo-hydroxy acid on dermal thickening. It concluded its effects were similar to those of tretinoin. It also stimulates cell renewal.
Ishtar products with Lipo-hydroxy acid
What is it?
Sebupore Exfoliant facial oil is a silicone and fragrance-free oil.
What’s in it?
The primary ingredient is Sebupore Exfoliating facial oil is Lipo-hydroxy acid, an ester of Salicylic acid. The formula also combines Green Cold Pressed Coffee oil, Squalane, and Saw Palmetto extract.
What does it do?
The main ingredient in Sebupore Exfoliating facial oil is Lipo-hydroxy acid, which encourages gentle exfoliation. Because of its lipophilic properties, it removes the hardened oily deposits in the pores and clears congestion. With continued use, it has a variety of benefits. It evens out the skin texture, helps fade hyperpigmentation, and minimises the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Green Cold Pressed Coffee oil is antioxidant-rich and has skin-friendly bioactives. Likewise, it firms and tones the skin.
Squalane is a light, easily absorbed oil with a skin-identical structure. It is well-tolerated by all skin types.
Saw Palmetto extract regulates sebum production.
Who can use Sebupore Exfoliating facial oil?
Sebupore Exfoliating facial oil is best suited for oily and combination skin prone to congestion. Due to its properties (higher molecular size and being less acidic), Lipo-hydroxy acid is suitable for sensitive skin types and teenage skin.
How to use Sebupore Exfoliating facial oil?
Use a single pump to treat the face and neck as the last step in your skincare routine.
If you are using other exfoliants, you can use Sebupore Exfoliating facial oil in conjunction with other treatments to boost their effectiveness. However, we recommend introducing a new exfoliant once or twice per week in the beginning. See how your skin will respond and if you notice signs of dryness or flakiness, use the product less frequently.